CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C86388

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corp.
1290 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10104

RE: The tariff classification of a men's peacoat from China

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 7114, is a men's double-breasted coat with a shell composed of 80% wool, 20% nylon woven fabric. It has long sleeves without cuffs, pockets with flaps at the waist, an inner left breast pocket, a four-button closure, lapels and a lining. There is embroidered on the upper left sleeve "Gant U.S.A." and an American flag . Examination of the sample indicates that it is sized and cut as an outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for the peacoat will be 6201.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of wool or fine animal hair, men's. The duty rate will be 48.1 cents/kg plus 19.1 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division